In re E.K.C.T.H.C. v. S.T.
[…] ERM-North Central, Inc., 15 S.W.3d 849, 864 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1999). We agree that this issue has been waived. Due to the importance of this issue since it could impact the custody of E.K.C.T., we will exercise our discretion and address the merits of this issue notwithstanding its waiver.

First, we will address Mother's argument that the discussion between Turner and Parents was protected by the attorney-client privilege and should have been excluded. By common law and statute, Tennessee recognizes an evidentiary privilege which protects attorney-client communications. Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-3-105 provides that:

No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client, or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person, during the pendency of the suit, before or afterwards, to the person's injury.

The admission or exclusion of testimony is within the sound discretion of the trial court. A trial court's decision to admit testimony will not be disturbed on appeal unless there is a clear showing that the trial court has abused its discretion. State v.