NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Nor did CFS make any showing of reasonable diligence in attempting to obtain Father’s address. On this record-which contains no attempt by CFS to demonstrate due diligence or to explain why it continued to state in its report Father’s address as “unknown, ” even though it appears the social worker was in contact with Father or knew how to get in contact with Father, i.e., asking Mother since Mother and Father attended visits together-we have no choice but to view the failure of notice as a complete failure to attempt to serve notice on him.
Section 291 requires that notice of a jurisdiction or disposition hearing be given to certain persons, including parents such as Father, and provides in pertinent part: “After the initial petition hearing, the clerk of the court shall cause the notice to be served in the following manner: [¶] (a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons: [¶] (1) The mother. [¶] (2) The father or fathers, presumed and alleged. [¶]... [¶] (c) Notice shall be served as follows: [¶] (1) If the child is detained, the notice shall be given to the persons required to be noticed as soon as possible, and at least five days before the hearing, unless the hearing is set less than five days and then at least 24 hours prior to the hearing. [¶]... [¶] (d) The notice shall include all of the following: [¶] [specified information] [¶] (e) Service of the notice of the hearing shall be given in the following manner: [¶]... [¶] (2) If the child is detained and the persons required to be noticed are present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service or by first-class mail.” (§ 291, subds. (a), (c)-(e).)