In re E.H.
[…] In December 2009, the minor admitted the drug sale offense and also admitted that the offense constituted a violation of her probation. The juvenile court concluded that the minor was ineligible for DEJ because her probation had been revoked, continued her as a ward of the court, ordered her placed in a suitable group home, specified a maximum term of confinement of 5 years 2 months, and awarded 29 days custody credit. The minor filed a timely appeal from the judgment.

DISCUSSION

I

Welfare and Institutions Code section 790, subdivision (a), sets forth the eligibility requirements for DEJ. (In re T.P. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1, 4.) Among other things, a minor is eligible if “[t]he minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790, subd. (a)(4).) A probation violation is not the same thing as a probation revocation. (In re T.P., supra, 178 Cal.App.4th at p. 4.)

There is no indication in this record that the minor’s probation was ever revoked.