G041670 Consol. with G042018
[…] Accordingly, we need not address great-aunts claim in her petition for a writ of habeas corpus that she received ineffective assistance counsel from the attorneys representing parents because they told her to file a notice of appeal rather than a writ petition. The petition is denied.
2. Denial of Placement with Relatives
Appellants contend the court abused its discretion in denying their requests for the childrens placement. We disagree.
a. Relevant Legal Principles and Standard of Review
Section 361.3 requires the court to give "preferential consideration" to a relatives request for placement when children are removed from their parents physical custody under section 361. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) "`Preferential consideration means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)