In re Edison Mission Energy
[…] E.D. Mich. 1984) (lawsuit filed by environmental group to enjoin trustee's post-petition conduct was allowed to continue pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 959(a); group held not to be acting in violation of the automatic stay). Because Section 959(a) permits post-petition suits against debtors, allowing the pending IPCB Proceeding to proceed now, rather than at some future time will not result in any prejudice to MWG.

Section 959(a) of Title 28 provides as follows:

Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.

MWG maintains that granting stay relief would divide the Debtors' attention and jeopardize its pending transaction with NRG. The Court might find this argument persuasive if these bankruptcy proceedings involved a debtor with limited resources.