In re Edison Mission Energy
[…] III. Discussion

A. Standing

MWG argues that ELPC lacks the requisite "party in interest" standing to seek relief from the automatic stay because ELPC has no direct stake in the Debtors' reorganization. Objection, dkt. no. 593, p. 5, ¶ 12.

Section 362(d) of the Code provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided under subsection (a) of this action, such as by terminating, annulling, modifying, or conditioning such stay. 11 U.S.C. § 362(d). Section 1109(b) of the Code provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b).

The Seventh Circuit recognizes that "anyone who has a legally protected interest that could be affected by a bankruptcy proceeding is entitled to assert that interest with respect to any issue to which it pertains."