Nos. 2554 2555 Index No. 500294/18 M-01611 Case Nos. 2023-04370 2023-04371
[…] Mock's appeal of the annulment order is accordingly dismissed (see Matter of Landis [Debora], 114 A.D.3d 458, 459 [1st Dept 2014]).
Supreme Court was not divested of jurisdiction, as it is a court of general jurisdiction and can annul a marriage and void transactions after a party's death in Mental Health Law actions (see Matter of Kaminester v Foldes, 51 A.D.3d 528 [1st Dept 2008]). Neither was the successor guardian's authority terminated in that short time frame, as she was appointed with all the statutory powers pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 and 81.22, which allowed her, among other things, to "defend or maintain any judicial action or proceeding to a conclusion until an executor or administrator is appointed" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21[a][20]).