In re E.D
[…] IV. Supervision by Guardian Ad Litem

Because we conclude the court did not err in dismissing the department from the case, we now turn to the question of whether it was proper for the court to order the case to remain open under the supervision of the guardian ad litem, and conclude it was not.

The Colorado Children's Code provides statutory authority for a district court with juvenile jurisdiction to order a case to remain open under protective supervision. Section 19-3-508(1)(a), C.R.S. 2009, provides that if a child has been adjudicated to be dependent or neglected, "[t]he court may place the child in the legal custody of one or both parents . . . with or without protective supervision, under such conditions as the court deems necessary and appropriate." Section 19-1-103(87), C.R.S. 2009, defines "protective supervision" as "a legal status created by court order under which the child is permitted to remain in the child's home . . . and supervision and assistance [are] provided by the court, department of human services, or other agency