In re E.C.-K.
[…] Iowa courts use a three-step analysis to review terminations, in which we consider whether (1) the statutory grounds for termination have been satisfied, (2) termination is in the child's best interests, and (3) we should exercise a permissive exception to decline termination. In re A.S., 906 N.W.2d 467, 472-73 (Iowa 2018). While we address each argument in turn, the child's best interests are our primary concern. In re J.H., 952 N.W.2d 157, 166 (Iowa 2020).

A. Reasonable Efforts.

The mother first argues that HHS did not make reasonable efforts at reunification, see Iowa Code § 232.102(6) (requiring the department to "make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child"), and argues that HHS should have offered "make-up" visits for the time she was incarcerated. But the mother fails to cite where in the record she requested such "make-up" visits and her recommendation of an appropriate solution.