In re E.B.
[…] Id. at 47. In doing so, we ask whether the juvenile court acted without reference to guiding rules or principles. Id. In other words, we consider whether the juvenile court's transfer decision was arbitrary. Id.

Analysis

In a transfer proceeding, the State must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that waiver of the juvenile court's exclusive original jurisdiction is appropriate. Moon, 451 S.W.3d at 40-41, 45. When, as here, the minor has reached the age of eighteen by the date of the transfer hearing, Section 54.02(j) applies to the proceeding. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(j). As discussed above, the portion of Section 54.02(j) at issue in this appeal is whether the State met its burden to establish "from a preponderance of the evidence that . . . for a reason beyond the control of the [S]tate it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person . . . ." Id. § 54.02(j)(4)(A); see Morrison v. State, 503 S.W.3d 724, 727-28 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. ref'd).