In re E.B.
[…] B. Order Terminating Jurisdiction

Respondent-father next claims the trial court failed to comply with the requirements for entry of a civil child custody order under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911, which requires the trial court to "[m]ake findings and conclusions that support the entry of a custody order in an action under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c)(1). He contends that Eric and Robert's Custody Order lacks sufficient findings to comply with requirements for a civil custody order, as set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a). We disagree.

In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) provides as follows:

An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person . . . as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. In making the determination, the court shall consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and
the safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party. An order for custody must include written findings of fact that reflect the consideration of each of these factors and that support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child.
Id. In addition to the findings quoted above, the trial court made the following uncontested findings of fact in awarding custody of Eric and Robert to mother:
12. At this time, the [boys'] continuation in or return to their mother's home and care is not contrary to their best interests.

13. The mother has made adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan.

14. The mother has consistently participated in, or cooperated with the plan, YFS or the GAL.

. . . .

19. The mother has acted in a manner consistent with the health and safety of the children.
The trial court also expressly concluded that "[i]t is in the children's best interests to be placed in the physical and legal custody of the mother."

In his brief to this Court, Respondent-father cites the trial court's obligation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) to consider "all relevant factors" and make "written findings of fact that reflect the consideration of . . . these factors and that support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child." Id. Absent from Respondent-father's argument is any indication of the "relevant factors" omitted from the trial court's findings or how these unaddressed factors undermined the trial court's determination of the Eric and Robert's best interests. See N.C.R. App.