In re E.B.
[…] Eric and Robert remained in YFS custody with Respondent-father entitled to visitation "as previously ordered," pending the development of a new visitation plan at a Child and Family Team meeting. The order scheduled a subsequent permanency planning hearing for March 16, 2017.

Respondent-father did not give notice of appeal from Diana's Custody Order as authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4) (2017). It appears the trial court discontinued review hearings with regard to Diana in case number 15 JA 179, having returned her to her mother's custody. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(k) (2017) ("If at any time custody is placed with a parent . . ., the court shall be relieved of the duty to conduct periodic judicial reviews of the placement.").

On March 16, 2017, the trial court held a subsequent permanency planning hearing for Eric and Robert. In the resulting order, the trial court found Respondent-father tested positive for THC on January 4, 2017 and "ha[d] not made any progress" on his case plan.