In re E.A.
[…] Appellant argues the facts presented in the probation officer’s report and a social worker’s letter suggest he would have been more fairly treated as a dependent child, which should have triggered the duty of the court under section 241.1 to order a joint assessment. We reject the contention that section 241.1 creates a sua sponte duty in the juvenile court to initiate or to order a section 241.1 report.

In light of our ruling, we do not reach respondent’s argument that failure to prepare a section 241.1 report was harmless error.

DISPOSITION

The judgment of the juvenile court is affirmed.

“(a) Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor. Any other juvenile court having jurisdiction over the minor shall receive notice from the court, within five calendar days, of the presentation of the recommendations of the departments. The notice shall include the name of the judge to whom, or the courtroom to which, the recommendations were presented.