In re E. Bench Irrigation Dist.
[…] ¶72 The BOR contends the CCWSC shareholders' contractual acreage limits are a contractual repayment structure and do not preclude the CCWSC users from using their allocated water beyond their "share acres."

¶73 In issuing a final decree for pre-1973 irrigation water rights, the Water Court must determine the beneficial use to which an appropriator is entitled and, based on such beneficial use, include in the final decree the amount of water, rate, and volume included in the respective water right. McDonald v. State, 220 Mont. 519, 530, 532, 722 P.2d 598, 605-06 (1986) (interpreting § 85-2-234(5), MCA). By statute, the Water Court must include in its final decree for an existing right "the place of use and a description of the land, if any, to which the right is appurtenant" and "any other information necessary to fully define the nature and extent of the right." Section 85-2-234(6)(e), (i), MCA (emphasis added).