Case No. 03-12516C-13G.
[…] Since Mr. Dye has no enforceable lien against such interests, it follows that he is not entitled to relief from the automatic stay as to those interests. See In re Railroad Dynamics, Inc., 97 B.R. 239, 245 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1989) (movant seeking relief from stay who cannot establish a lien is an unsecured creditor and not entitled to relief from the stay)
The definition of a "qualified domestic relations order" is set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d) (3) (B) (I), which defines a QDRO as a domestic relations order "which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan" and which meets the requirements of subparagraphs (C) and (D) of the section. Subparagraphs (C) and (D), in turn, specify the details the order must include, such as the name and address of the participant and alternate payee, the amount of the benefits to be paid and the method of payment.