In re Dusing
[…] Connor in violation of SCR 3.130(3.4)(b) and 3.130(8.4)(a). The former rule states "a lawyer shall not knowingly falsify evidence, counsel or assist a witness to testify falsely, or offer an inducement to a witness that is prohibited by law[;]" and the latter rule states "it is professional misconduct for a lawyer to: (a) violate or attempt to violate the Rules of Professional Conduct, knowingly assist or induce another to do so, or do so through the acts of another[.]" We hardly need mention that bribing a witness is a class D felony. See KRS 524.020 (providing "(1) [a] person is guilty of bribing a witness when he offers, confers or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit upon a witness or a person he believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding with intent to: (a) Influence the testimony of that person[]").

Pertinent to this charge were Judge Mehling's findings in the Bakker litigation:

The other custodial expert was Dr. Ed Connor, who was retained by [Dusing]. This court should note some troubling aspects as to Dr. Connor.