In re Dusing
[…] On the other hand, we find it difficult to believe that someone, especially an attorney with 20 years' experience, would post a physical threat on a public forum. Common sense typically dictates that most people seeking to commit a crime do not telegraph their plans. Doing so not only warns the intended target but also tips off law enforcement. As to possible crimes, Dusing's video most approximated either menacing, or terroristic threatening in the third degree, both of which are misdemeanors. Notably, Dusing was not charged with either crime.

See KRS 508.050(1): "A person is guilty of menacing when he intentionally places another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury."

See KRS 508.080(1): "[A] person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the third degree when: (a) He threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or serious physical injury to another person[.]"