In re Duran
[…] On the other hand, the
statutory language and punctuation [do] not link the past-tense "was" with "wrongful death," so the Court declines to read any such limitation into the statute.
Id. at 125 n. 3.

As noted above, the Court must give effect to the statutory text as written by the Idaho legislature. As in Baldwin, here, the Court is unwilling to judicially insert punctuation in the statute's text to link the past-tense "was" with "wrongful death." As a result, the Court concludes that "was or is" modifies "dependent."

More particularly, the text of Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(c) is not ambiguous, and plainly provides an exemption in the proceeds of "a settlement . . . accruing as a result of . . . the wrongful death or bodily injury of another individual of whom the individual was or is a dependent[.]" The parties have stipulated that Debtor was, albeit long ago, a dependent of the decedent. In obedience to the intent of the Idaho legislature as evidenced by this clear language, the Court finds that the requirement that Debtor "was or is" a dependent of the decedent, her mother, is met.