In re Dunsmore
[…] We deny the petition.

The underlying case is In re The Commitment of Richard A. Dunsmore, cause number 84023-CV, pending in the 412th Judicial District Court of Brazoria County, Texas, the Honorable W. Edwin Denman presiding.

Dunsmore complains that the trial court has not ruled on his motion. Although he suggests that his motion was an unauthorized petition for release which required a ruling within 60 days, the motion expressly invoked the procedure for "movement between programming tiers," which has no such statutory requirement.

See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.123(b) ("The judge shall review and issue a ruling on a petition for release filed by the committed person without the office's authorization not later than the 60th day after the date of filing of the petition.").

See id. § 841.0834 (movement between programming tiers).

To show the trial court abused its discretion by not ruling, Dunsmore was required to demonstrate that the trial court received, was aware of, and was asked to rule on the motion. See Barnes v. State, 832 S.W.2d 424, 426 (Tex.