In re Dulisse
[…] In re Casse, 198 F.3d at 332.

The Bankruptcy Court also prohibited the appellant from filing another petition for 180 days. It has been said that, "[t]ogether, . . . §§ 105(a) and 349(a) enable the bankruptcy court to restrict a debtor's ability to file subsequent petitions." In re Hamer, 2000 WL 1230496, at *6. This type of prospective relief is usually granted when a serial refiler's abuse of the bankruptcy process damages a single secured creditor. Id. Under the facts of this case, the Bankruptcy Court's grant of prospective relief was warranted.

11 U.S.C. § 105(a): "The court may issue an order, process, or judgement that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title."
Under 11 U.S.C. § 349(a), "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(f) of this title."

An order accompanies this memorandum.

ORDER

AND NOW, this day of July, 2001, the appeal of Carl Richard Dulisse is denied and the order of the Bankruptcy Court is affirmed. 28 U.S.C. § 158.


Summaries of

In re Dulisse

United States District Court, E.D. Pennsylvania