In re Dudley
[…] (Id. at pp. 1003-1004.) In her petition for writ of habeas corpus, she argued that “the trial court lacked jurisdiction to make the contempt finding because the December 16, 2005 order was the subject of a pending appeal.” (Id. at p. 1009.) Rejecting that argument, the Court of Appeal concluded that the “order directing the delivery of personal property was not automatically stayed by the appeal therefrom.” (Id. at p. 1010.) As the court explained, the applicable exception to the automatic stay was found in Code of Civil Procedure section 917.2. (In re Ringgold, at p. 1010.) “Section 917.2 provides, ‘The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order of the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of personal property, including documents ... unless an undertaking ... is given....’ The December 16, 2005 order indisputably directs the delivery of personal property – documents and keys. Ms. Ringgold provided no undertaking – therefore, the December 16, 2005 order was not stayed.” (Ibid.)

Ringgold does not assist real parties. For one thing, its analysis is not based on the Probate Code’s money judgment exception to the automatic appellate stay. Rather, the Ringgold decision rests on Code of Civil Procedure section 917.2, which provides an exception to the automatic stay “if the judgment or order appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of personal property, including documents ….” Although the Ringgold court did not address the issue, we question the applicability of that provision in this probate proceeding, since the governing Probate Code provision contains no such exception. (Prob. Code § 1310; see Gold v. Superior Court, supra, 3 Cal.3d at p. 281; cf. Prob.