In re Dudley
[…] Dudley’s appeal from the April 2007 order has remained pending throughout this writ proceeding.

II. Analysis

Dudley maintains that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hold her in contempt of its April 2007 order in June 2007, because the court’s April 2007 order was automatically stayed under Probate Code section 1310 when she filed her notice of appeal in May 2007. The trustees contend that the April 2007 order was not automatically stayed because it was “an order directing payment of money,” which fell within an exception to Probate Code section 1310’s automatic stay provision.

Probate Code section 1310, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e), an appeal pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1300) stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order.” (Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (a).) Probate Code section 1310, subdivision (e) provides: “An appeal shall not stay the operation and effect of a judgment for money or an order directing payment of money . . . .” (Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (e).)