In re Dudley
[…] In sum, the April 2007 order does not fit within the money judgment exception to the automatic stay on appeal.

C. Injury Prevention Exception

Another exception to the automatic appellate stay permits the trial court’s discretionary retention of jurisdiction in limited circumstances, notwithstanding the pendency of an appeal. (Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (b).) As currently enacted, it provides: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or both, or special administrator, to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.” (Ibid.)

Similar provisions have been extant for many years. (See Gold v. Superior Court, supra, 3 Cal.3d at pp. 281-285 [discussing provisions of predecessor statute governing exception in conservatorship proceedings, Prob.