2015-04681
[…] Since the jury found that the respondent attempted to obtain an amount of $75,000 or more, his conduct, if it had been committed in New York, would have constituted the felony of attempted grand larceny in the second degree, a class D felony, under Penal Law § 110.05(5).
Finally, the Grievance Committee contends that the respondent's conviction of the offense of conspiracy in the second degree (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:5–2 ) is essentially similar to the offense of conspiracy in the fourth degree under Penal Law § 105.10(1). Pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:5–2(a) :
“[a] person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the purpose of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
“(1) Agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or”