2015-04681
[…] “a. Any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant, party official or voter on any public issue or in any public election; or
“b. Any benefit as consideration for a decision, vote, recommendation or exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding; or
“c. Any benefit as consideration for a violation of an official duty of a public servant or party official; or
“d. Any benefit as consideration for the performance of official duties.”
Similarly, New York's Penal Law § 200.00 provides that “[a] person is guilty of bribery in the third degree [a class D felony] when he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit upon a public servant upon an agreement or understanding that such public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or exercise of discretion as a public servant will thereby be influenced.” Thus, in light of the similarity of the elements of the two offenses, we conclude that the respondent's conviction of the offense of bribery in official and political matters in the second degree (N.J. Stat.