2015-04681
[…] Thus, in light of the similarity of the elements of the two offenses, we conclude that the respondent's conviction of the offense of bribery in official and political matters in the second degree (N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2C:27–2 [c], [d]; 2C:2–6) is essentially similar to bribery in the third degree under Penal Law § 200.00.
Additionally, the Grievance Committee asserts that the respondent's conviction of attempted theft by deception in the second degree (N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2C:20–4 [a]; 2C:5–1, 2C:2–6) is essentially similar to the offense of attempted grand larceny in the second degree under New York's Penal Law § 110.05(5), which provides that a person is guilty of a “[c]lass D felony when the crime attempted is a class C felony.” We have previously determined that a New Jersey conviction of theft by deception in the second degree was essentially similar to the offense of grand larceny in the second degree, a class C felony, under Penal Law § 155.40(1), where the value of the property stolen exceeded $50,000 (see Matter