2015-04681
[…] Pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:5–2(a) :
“[a] person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the purpose of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
“(1) Agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or”
“(2) Agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.”
Penal Law § 105.10(1), provides, in relevant part, that a person is guilty of conspiracy in the fourth degree when, “with intent that conduct constituting ... a class B or class C felony be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.” Although the two statutes differ in that the New York statute requires that the conspiracy involve a crime constituting a class B or class C felony, “essential similarity” may still be established by looking at the trial record (Matter of Ashley, 263 A.D.2d at 71, 698 N.Y.S.2d 268 ).