2015-04681
[…] In determining whether a foreign felony is essentially similar to a New York felony, this Court has considered a number of factors, including the trial record (see Matter of Ashley, 263 A.D.2d 70, 698 N.Y.S.2d 268 ).
The Grievance Committee for the Second, Eleventh, and Thirteenth Judicial Districts contends that the respondent's conviction of the offense of bribery in official and political matters in the second degree is essentially similar to the offense of bribery in the third degree under Penal Law § 200.00. Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:27–2, a person is guilty of bribery in official and political matters if he or she:
“directly or indirectly offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another:
“a. Any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant, party official or voter on any public issue or in any public election; or
“b. Any benefit as consideration for a decision, vote, recommendation or exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding; or
“c. Any benefit as consideration for a violation of an official duty of a public servant or party official; or
“d.