Bk. No. 03-13284-MWV
[…] On October 12, 2000, the Spouse commenced a divorce proceeding against the Debtor. The Creditor subsequently filed an appearance and various pleadings on behalf of the Debtor in the divorce proceeding.
As part of the final divorce decree, the Spouse was ordered to pay approximately $51,000 to the Debtor on account of his equity interest in their former marital residence. The Creditor claimed an attorney's lien on those proceeds for the unpaid balance of his fees in the amount of $5,200. New Hampshire law, NH RSA 311:13, provides:
From the commencement of an action . . . or appearance in any proceeding before any state or federal department, board, or commission, the attorney who appears for a client in such proceeding shall have a lien for reasonable fees and expenses upon the client's cause of action, upon the judgment decree or other order in the client's favor entered or made in such proceeding, and upon the proceeds derived there from. . . . Upon the request of the client or the attorney, the court in which the proceeding is pending . . . may determine and enforce the lien. . . .
The Spouse made payment of the equity in the former marital residence to the Debtor, but the Creditor's bill for legal services remained unpaid.