In re D.T.
[…] Id. at 433 (see footnote 4).

In another case, a father appealed a trial court's order that changed a permanency plan of a child found to be CINA from reunification with his father to adding a concurrent plan of placement with a relative for custody and guardianship. See generally In re D.M., 252 Md.App. 541 (2021). In that case, DSS contended that "[t]o be immediately appealable under CJP § 12-303(3)(x), the change to the permanency plan must result in an immediate deprivation of a parent's fundamental rights." Id. at 559. This Court disagreed, stating "[f]or an order to be immediately appealable under statute permitting appeal from [an] order depriving [a] parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child or changing the terms of such an order, the change to the permanency plan is not required to result in an immediate deprivation of a parent's fundamental rights." Id. at 55758. (emphasis added). This Court explained that:

[T]he concurrent goal of custody and guardianship broadens the permanency plan, to Mr. M.'s detriment.