In re D.T.
[…] DSS claims that

As evidenced, the lower court decisively decided this question when it stated "I do not think you have that right to admit evidence and submit reports. So, that's the ruling on that issue."

[t]he January 30 order did not conclusively determine or resolve D.T.'s placement and permanency plan; it merely assessed D.T.'s current placement and her current permanency plan. The juvenile court must hold ongoing review hearings to assess the merits of these issues until its jurisdiction terminates. Fam. Law § 5-326(a)(1)(ii). The court scheduled the next review hearing on both issues for August 2023. At that hearing, and each review hearing after that, the juvenile court must "determine whether: (i) the child's current circumstances and placement are in the child's best interests; (ii) the permanency plan that is in effect is in the child's best interests; and (iii) reasonable efforts have been made to finalize the permanency plan that is in effect." Fam. Law§ 5-326(a)(2).

DSS argues that under In re Katerine L., "[t]he court's continuing duty to assess these factors shows that D.T.'s placement and permanency plan have not been conclusively decided or resolved."