In re D.T.
[…] However, another statute, F.L. § 5-310, explicitly gives a party to a case under Subtitle 3 a right to an interlocutory appeal, stating "[a] party to a case under this subtitle may appeal to the [Appellate Court of Maryland]: (1) in an interlocutory appeal, from a denial of the right to participate in a guardianship case before entry of an order for guardianship." MD. CODE ANN., F.L. § 5-310.

Or alternatively under § 5-310(2) "from a denial of the right to participate in an adoption case under Part III of this subtitle."

Further, CTS. AND JUD. PROC. § 12-303(3)(x), states "[a] party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case: [a]n order [d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order." (emphasis added).

Looking at these laws together suggest the following. First, a party has a statutory right pursuant to F.L. § 5-310 to appeal the denial of their right to participate at the guardianship review hearing.