In re D.T.
[…] Walter v. Gunter, 367 Md. 386, 391-92, 788 A.2d 609, 612 (2002) (citation omitted).

Here, neither party argues, nor do we find any error in the lower court's factual findings in this case.

Here we are looking at the lower court's interpretation of the right to participate pursuant to F.L. §5-326(a)(3)(ii). We agree with Mother that while the rights of parents post-TPR are not equivalent to those prior to termination, "they certainly go beyond mere spectatorship." In the present case, the lower court erred in its interpretation of the statute F.L. §5-326. In pertinent part, F.L. §5-326 states:

(3)(i) A juvenile court shall give at least 30 days' notice before each guardianship review hearing for a child to:
1. the local department;
2. the child's attorney; and
3. each of the child's living parents who has not waived the right to notice and that parent's attorney.
(ii) A parent is entitled to be heard and to participate at a guardianship review hearing.
(iii) A parent is not a party solely on the basis of the right to notice or opportunity to be heard or participate at a guardianship review hearing.
MD. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW § 5-326. (emphasis added). At the guardianship review hearing, the lower court did not allow Mother to both be heard and participate. Mother challenged the court and argued that "the right to participate" includes the right to introduce and admit evidence.