In re D.T.
[…] Id. at 592-93. (emphasis added).

We note that DSS failed to inform the circuit court of the events around D's removal from A's home prior to the 2022 Guardianship Review Hearing due to A's sexual abuse allegations. Nor did DSS inform Mother as required by the statute. § 5-326 ((b)(1) provides that:

[w]henever a juvenile court orders a specific placement for a child, a local department may remove the child from the placement before a hearing only if:
(i) removal is needed to protect the child from serious immediate danger;
(ii) continuation of the placement is contrary to the child's best interests; or (iii) the child's caregiver asks for the child's immediate removal.
(2)(i) On the next day on which the circuit court sits after a local department changes a placement under this subsection, the juvenile court shall hold an emergency review hearing on the change.
(ii) A juvenile court shall give reasonable notice of an emergency review hearing to:
1. the child's attorney;
2. each of the child's living parents who has not waived the right to notice and that parent's attorney; and
3. each other party's attorney.