In re Driscoll
[…] For example, Section 6229 ("Period of limitations for making assessments") captions subsection (c)(4) thereof as "Return filed by Secretary" (emphasis added) but provides that a Section 6020(b) Return "shall not be treated as a return of the [taxpayer]." 26 U.S.C. § 6229(c)(4). Section 6248 ("Period of limitations for making adjustments") captions subsection(c)(4) thereof as "Return filed by secretary" (emphasis added) but also directs that a Section 6020(b) Return "shall not be treated as a return of the [taxpayer]." 26 U.S.C. § 6248. Section 6501 ("Limitations on assessment and collection") captions subsection (b)(3) thereof as "Return executed by Secretary" (emphasis added) and provides that a Section 6020(b) Return "shall not start the running of the period of limitations on assessment and collection." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(b)(3).