In re Driscoll
[…] Section 6651 ("Failure to file tax return or to pay tax") captions subsection (g) thereof as "Treatment of returns prepared by Secretary under section 6020(b)" (emphasis added) and provides that a Section 6020(b) Return is considered as "the return filed by the taxpayer" for some purposes but not for others. 26 U.S.C. § 6651(g). Section 6664 ("Definitions and special rules") captions subsection (b) thereof as "Penalties applicable only where return filed" (emphasis added) and provides that "[t]he penalties provided in this part shall apply only in cases where a return of tax is filed (other than [a Section 6020(b) return] . . . prepared by the Secretary . . .)." 26 U.S.C. § 6664(b) (emphasis added).