1195-2022
[…] (quoting Bulluck v. Pelham Wood Apartments, 283 Md. 505, 512 (1978)).
DISCUSSION
I.
MOSH cited Doug's Tree for purportedly violating multiple safety regulations under the Code of Federal Regulations ("CFR"), the Maryland Code, and the Code of Maryland Regulations ("COMAR"). Chapter XVII of title 29 of the CFR sets forth standards under the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 and allows states to propose plans to enact their own safety standards. 29 CFR § 1902.1. Maryland proposed its own occupational safety and health standards "modeled after the Federal Occupational Safety and Health Act" that are "at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment as any standard adopted under the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970[.]" Comm'r of Lab. &Indus., 462 Md. at 491; Md. Code Ann., Lab. &Empl. § 5-309(a)(1). Maryland adopted these standards in MOSHA, which is codified under Title 5 of the Labor and Employment Article of the Maryland Code.