1195-2022
[…] (8) Employees were not trained in basic first aid, COMAR 09.12.28.07F(1).
On May 20, 2021, MOSH cited Doug's Tree for the eight violations and issued a penalty of $9,750. Doug's Tree contested the citations and penalty.
On October 7, 2021, an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") with the Office of Administrative Hearings ("OAH") conducted a hearing. On January 10, 2022, the ALJ issued a proposed decision that upheld the MOSH citation in its entirety. Because Doug's Tree did not request a review of the ALJ's decision, it became the Commissioner's final order.
Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 5-214(e) provides:
(2) A report that a hearing examiner submits shall become a final order of the Commissioner unless, within 15 work days after submission of the report:
(i) the Commissioner orders a review of the proceeding; or
(ii) an employee, representative of an employee, or employer whom the report affects submits to the Commissioner a written request for a review of the proceeding.
On February 7, 2022, Doug's Tree filed a petition for judicial review. After a hearing, the circuit court affirmed the administrative agency's decision by an order dated August 16, 2022. Doug's Tree filed this timely appeal. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
STANDARD OF REVIEW