A18-1212
[…] Dority to adjust successfully to the community?" Dr. Gilbertson answered, "That is correct."
After Dority rested his case, the commissioner moved to dismiss Dority's petition on the ground that he had not stated a prima facie case that he is entitled to provisional discharge. The county joined in the motion. In June 2018, the judicial appeal panel filed an order in which it granted the motion to dismiss. Dority appeals.
DECISION
A person who is committed as an SDP may petition the special review board for a reduction in custody. Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 2 (2018). If a committed person files a petition for a reduction in custody, "The special review board shall hold a hearing" and, thereafter, "shall issue a report with written findings of fact and shall recommend denial or approval of the petition to the judicial appeal panel." Id., subds. 3(a), 4. If the special review board recommends denial of the petition, the committed person "may petition the judicial appeal panel . . . for a rehearing and reconsideration of" the special review board's recommendation. Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 1(a) (2018).