Filed 30 October 1963.
[…] It was not such judicial forfeiture as will support the suspension or revocation of a North Carolina driver's license.
The court below also found as a fact that petitioner "was guilty of operating a motor vehicle on the highways in the State of South Carolina on March 10, 1963, while under the influence of intoxicating liquors. Respondent contends that this finding, take alone, is sufficient to sustain the judgment. He relies upon the following language of G.S. 20-16 (a) (7): "The Department shall have the authority to suspend the license . . . upon a showing by its records or other satisfactory evidence that the licensee . . . (7) Has committed an offense in another state. . . ." He insists that this authorizes the court, in a hearing pursuant to G.S. 20-25, to determine the guilt or innocence of petitioner as the sole basis for withholding or granting him relief from the suspension or revocation.