1 CA-JV 12-0289
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 694 (1984). Proof of ineffective assistance of counsel must be that of a demonstrable reality, not mere speculation. State v. Rosario, 195 Ariz. 264, 268, ¶ 23, 987 P.2d 226, 230 (App. 1999).
Failure to Challenge Juvenile's Statements ¶38 Because we affirmed the juvenile court's finding that Juvenile's statements made to Deputy were voluntary and did not violate Miranda, Juvenile's counsel was under no duty to object to these statements being admitted at trial.
Failure to Have Juvenile's Competency Assessed ¶39 Under A.R.S. § 8-291.01.B (2007), "[a]t any time after the filing of a petition for delinquency . . . a party may request in writing or the court on its own motion may order that the juvenile be examined to determine if the juvenile is competent." Juvenile contends that he was not afforded effective assistance of counsel because his attorney did not request a competency hearing. ¶40 Juvenile relies on In re Charles B., 194 Ariz. 174, 978 P.2d 659 (App. 1998), as well as scientific reports and studies attached to his brief, for the