Case No. 2D21-818
[…] Regarding the circuit court's failure to include an explicit conclusion of law regarding whether the requirements of the notice statute are in the petitioner's best interest, I would remand for the court to make such a finding. See § 390.01114(6)(b)2. ("An appellate court must rule within 7 days after receipt of appeal, but a ruling may be remanded with further instruction for a ruling within 3 business days after the remand.").