Case No. 2D21-818
[…] See Fla. R. App. P. 9.147(d), (g). The clerk shall place a certificate to this effect in the file and provide Doe with a certified copy. This court's mandate shall issue simultaneously with this opinion, and no motion for rehearing will be entertained.
Reversed.
SILBERMAN, J., Concurs.
ATKINSON, J., Dissents with opinion.
ATKINSON, J., Dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. The record reflects that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by denying a waiver based on the grounds asserted in the petition. See § 390.01114(6) (requiring in relevant part that unless "the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy" or "that the requirements of this section are not in the best interest of the petitioner" the court "must dismiss the petition" and that "[t]he reason for overturning a ruling on appeal must be based on abuse of discretion by the court and may not be based on the weight of the evidence presented to the circuit court since the proceeding is a nonadversarial proceeding" (emphasis