Case No. 2D21-818
[…] Thus, abuse is not a consideration in this case.
In examining whether the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy, the court is required to consider the minor's
a. Age.
b. Overall intelligence.
c. Emotional development and stability.
d. Credibility and demeanor as a witness.
e. Ability to accept responsibility.
f. Ability to assess both the immediate and long-range consequences of the minor's choices.
g. Ability to understand and explain the medical risks of terminating her pregnancy and to apply that understanding to her decision.
§ 390.01114(6)(c)1. The statute also requires the circuit court to "[i]ssue a final written order containing factual findings and legal conclusions supporting its decision, including factual findings and legal conclusions relating to the maturity of the minor as provided under paragraph [(6)](c)." § 390.01114(6)(e)2.
The circuit court made no findings and announced no conclusions at the hearing.