Case No. 2D21-818
[…] Jane Doe, a minor, challenges a final order dismissing her petition for judicial waiver of parental notification of termination of pregnancy. See §§ 390.01114(4)(b)5., (6), Fla. Stat. (2020). We reverse because the record does not support the circuit court's conclusion that Doe is not sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy and because the circuit court failed to rule on Doe's claim that the termination of pregnancy without notification is in her best interest.
Doe used her initials below. We use "Jane Doe" herein to further protect the petitioner's privacy.
Section 390.01114(6) provides for judicial waiver of the notice requirement if the circuit court finds:
(c) "by clear and convincing evidence, that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy,"
(d) [1] "by a preponderance of the evidence, that the petitioner is the victim of child abuse or sexual abuse inflicted by one or both of her parents or her guardian," or
(d) [2] "by clear and convincing evidence that the requirements of this section are not in the best interest of the petitioner."