In re D.N.C
[…] Id.

Section 153.131 creates a presumption of managing conservatorship in favor of a parent or parents unless the court finds that such appointment "would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(a). A finding of a history of family violence involving a child's parents removes the presumption that appointment of the child's parents is in the child's best interest. Id. § 153.131(b).

Section 161.207, entitled "Appointment of Managing Conservator on Termination," provides that the court shall appoint a suitable managing conservator "[i]f the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent." TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.207(a).

The Department here contends reversal of the conservatorship order was erroneous under our recent decision in In the Interest of J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611 (Tex. 2007).