IN RE DNA EX POST FACTO ISSUES
[…] ("DNA Act") such as the lead plaintiff, Eubanks, and those whose convictions and sentences were imposed after enactment of the Act. These cases challenge the constitutionality of certain provisions of the DNA Act under the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution. The DNA Act was originally enacted on July 1, 1995. Its stated purpose in S.C. Code § 23-3-610 was "for humanitarian and nonlaw enforcement purposes, as provided for in Section 23-3-640(B)." Code Section 23-3-640(B) provides that "the DNA profile on a sample may be used: (1) to develop a convicted offender database to identify suspects in otherwise nonsuspect cases; (2) to develop a population database when personal identifying information is removed; (3) to support identification research and protocol development of forensic DNA analysis methods; (4) to generate investigative leads in criminal investigations; (5) for quality control or quality assurance purposes, or both; (6) to assist in the recovery and identification of human remains from mass disasters; (7) for other humanitarian purposes including identification of