IN RE DNA EX POST FACTO ISSUES
[…] The plaintiffs in these cases consist of two groups: those convicted and sentenced before enactment of the State Deoxyribonucleic Acid Identification Record Database Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-600, et seq. ("DNA Act") such as the lead plaintiff, Eubanks, and those whose convictions and sentences were imposed after enactment of the Act. These cases challenge the constitutionality of certain provisions of the DNA Act under the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution. The DNA Act was originally enacted on July 1, 1995. Its stated purpose in S.C. Code § 23-3-610 was "for humanitarian and nonlaw enforcement purposes, as provided for in Section 23-3-640(B)."