In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Section 1024.17(d)(ii) of the RESPA regulations establishes guidelines for determining the lowest monthly balance in escrow accounts and sets a ceiling on how much money servicers can require borrowers to maintain in their escrow accounts at the lowest point in the year. Specifically, it requires that the lowest monthly target balance must not exceed one-sixth of the estimated total annual escrow account disbursement but permits a lower amount if specified by state law or the mortgage document itself. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(d)(ii).

Specifically, the regulation states:

Lowest monthly balance. Under aggregate analysis, the lowest monthly target balance for the account shall be less than or equal to one-sixth of the estimated total annual escrow account disbursements or a lesser amount specified by state law or the mortgage document. The target balances that the servicer derives using these steps yield the maximum limit for the escrow account. Appendix E to this part illustrates these steps.
12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(d)(ii).

If the Consumer Claims Trustee means to construe the alleged "breach" as Ditech's failure to comply with 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17 as made applicable by the Deed of Trust, the Court disagrees because such a failure cannot make out a breach of contract claim.