In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Claimant's allegation amounts to no more than a conclusory statement insufficient to state a cognizable TILA claim.

Charging a Service Fee

TILA allows servicers to specify the terms by which a payment may be made. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(iii) (indicating that servicers may "specif[y] in writing requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments"); Official Interpretations, 12 C.F.R. Pt. 1026, Supp. I, Pt. 3, § 1026.36(c)(1)(iii), ¶3 (2024) ("Official Interpretations") ("The servicer may specify reasonable requirements for making payments in writing. . . ."); Fridman v. NYCB Mortg.