In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Cancellation of Insurance

Claimant also contends that Ditech cancelled his home insurance and did not refund his money. Response at 1. He provides a confirmation of cancellation that states the home insurance was cancelled at the lienholder's request and a premium of $189.83 was returned. He does not explain how the initial premium was paid, if he initially obtained the insurance, or even what the credit term was, by which the Court could determine if the property insurance premiums are a finance charge as defined by TILA. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.4(d)(2).

TILA does allow a creditor to "reserve the right to refuse to accept, for reasonable cause, an insurer offered by a consumer." 12 C.F.R. §1026.4(d)(2)(i). But it is unclear from the information provided by the Claimant if he is concerned about the cancellation of the insurance or just Ditech's alleged failure to return the premium.