In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] U.S. Dep't of Treasury, Home Affordable Modification Program, Supplemental Directive 09-01 at 24 (Apr. 6, 2009), https://www.lb7.uscourts.gov/documents/18c3888.pdf. Moreover, a borrower could "earn the right to receive a 'pay for performance' principal balance reduction payment for payments made during the first five years following execution of the Agreement provided the loan continues to be in good standing as of the date the payment is made." Id.

Section 4902(d) of the HPA addresses the impact of mortgage modification on the termination/ cancellation of PMI. It states as follows:

If a mortgagor and mortgagee (or holder of the mortgage) agree to a modification of the terms or conditions of a loan pursuant to a residential mortgage transaction, the cancellation date, termination date, or final termination shall be recalculated to reflect the modified terms and conditions of such loan.
12 U.S.C. § 4902(d).

Based upon the terms of the Modification, Claimant's new automatic termination date was December 1, 2026, the date on which the modified principal balance, including the deferred principal balance, was scheduled to first reach 78% of the original value of the Property. Reply ¶ 31 (citing Modification at 2). The earliest date Claimant could request cancellation of PMI was July 1, 2025. Id. The termination and cancellation dates do not include the borrower's incentive payments.