19-10412 JLG
[…] See id. In the case of Borrower Paid Mortgage Insurance ("BPMI"), a borrower may request the cancellation of PMI on a fixed rate mortgage once the principal balance of the mortgage reaches eighty percent of the original value of the property securing the loan. 12 U.S.C. § 4901(2). To request cancellation of BPMI, the borrower must (1) submit a request in writing; (2) have a good payment history; (3) be current on payments; and (4) establish that the value of the property securing the mortgage has not declined below the original value of the property. Id. § 4902(a). These requirements only apply to BPMI and do not apply to Lender Paid Mortgage Insurance ("LPMI"). Id. § 4905(b) ("Sections 4902 through 4904 of this title do not apply in the case of lender paid mortgage insurance."). LPMI is "private mortgage insurance that is required in connection with a residential mortgage transaction, payments for which are made by a person other than the borrower." Id. § 4905(a)(2).
The Claimant has LPMI, not BPMI. Claim at 30, 42. Accordingly, she does not have the right to cancel the PMI. Lenders typically recoup LPMI based on higher interest rates on the mortgage loan. 144 Cong. Rec. S8268 (daily ed. July 15, 1998) (Sen.