19-10412 JLG
[…] See id. In the case of Borrower Paid Mortgage Insurance ("BPMI"), a borrower may request the cancellation of PMI on a fixed rate mortgage once the principal balance of the mortgage reaches eighty percent of the original value of the property securing the loan. 12 U.S.C. § 4901(2). To request cancellation of BPMI, the borrower must (1) submit a request in writing; (2) have a good payment history; (3) be current on payments; and (4) establish that the value of the property securing the mortgage has not declined below the original value of the property. Id. § 4902(a). These requirements only apply to BPMI and do not apply to Lender Paid Mortgage Insurance ("LPMI"). Id. § 4905(b) ("Sections 4902 through 4904 of this title do not apply in the case of lender paid mortgage insurance."). LPMI is "private mortgage insurance that is required in connection with a residential mortgage transaction, payments for which are made by a person other than the borrower." Id. § 4905(a)(2).