19-10412 JLG
[…] Id. § 4905(b). Even if the PMI had been BPMI, the Claimant would not have been able to cancel the PMI because (1) her principal balance exceeded the original value of the home, and (2) she had made at least one late payment in the past twelve months. The Claimant made at least one payment that was thirty days or more past due in the past year. Under HPA, cancellation of BPMI is predicated on "good payment history." 12 U.S.C. § 4902(a)(2).
As defined by the HPA,
"The term 'good payment history' means, with respect to a mortgagor, that the mortgagor has not- (A) made a mortgage payment that was 60 days or longer past due during the 12-month period beginning 24 months before the later of (i) the date on which the mortgage reaches the cancellation date, or (ii) the date that the mortgagor submits a request for cancellation under section 4902(a)(1) of this title; or (B) made a mortgage payment that was 30 days or longer past due during the 12-month period preceding the later of (i) the date on which the mortgage reaches the cancellation date, or (ii) the date that the mortgagor submits a request for cancellation under section 4902(a)(1) of this title"12 U.S.C. §4901(4).
Furthermore, the Claimant's assertion that the decline in the property value should result in the removal of PMI is misplaced, as it is inapposite under HPA. Claim at 54; 12 U.S.C. § 4902(a)(4).