In re Dillon
[…] The Supreme Court has held that "an exempt status under state law does not bind the federal collector. Federal law governs what is exempt from federal levy." United States v. National Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 105 S.Ct. 2919, 86 L.Ed.2d 565 (1985); United States v. Mitchell, 403 U.S. 190, 204, 91 S.Ct. 1763, 1771, 29 L.Ed.2d 406 (1971). Section 6334(c) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

Notwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a).

26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(c) (West Supp. 1992).

Subsection (a) of § 6334 provides that certain property is exempt from levy by the IRS. This property includes: (1) wearing apparel and school books; (2) fuel, provisions, furniture and personal effects; (3) books and tools of a trade, business or profession; (4) unemployment benefits; (5) undelivered mail; (6) certain annuity and pension payments; (7) worker's compensation; (8) child support; and (9) minimum exemption for wages, salary, and other income. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(a) (West Supp. 1992). Subsection (a) does not contain a provision exempting IRA accounts. Consequently, the debtor's IRA accounts were subject to levy by the IRS.