In re Diliberto
[…] In the context of attorneys-in-fact performing “abandoned property location services,” the provisions of Abandoned Property Law section 1416, which address restrictions on agreements to locate and/or retrieve abandoned property, will be read in conjunction with EPTL § 13–2.3 and SCPA 2112. That section broadly defines “abandoned property location services” to include “any service for a fee providing assistance to consumers for the purposes of locating and/or retrieving property held by the comptroller pursuant to this chapter” (APL § 1416[1] ) and provides requirements for any agreement for such services (§ 1416 [3 ] and [4] ). Agreements that fail to comply with these requirements are not valid, unless this section does not apply under one of the exceptions enumerated (§ 1416[2] ). Amongst those for which the requirements of section 1416 do not apply are a “client's agreement with an attorney ... where ... the services in question can only be performed by an attorney....”(APL § 1416[2][a].) No further explanation of this exception is provided.

Two main arguments are advanced by Mr.