In re Diliberto
[…] The court provided Mr. Diliberto with an opportunity to respond to this contention. In a memorandum of law filed with the court on March 27, 2014, Mr. Diliberto maintains, in an apparent contradiction to his previous position, that the requirements under section 1416 identified by the AG do not apply to these fee agreements because the services that he provided were in the nature of practicing law and could only be performed by an attorney (see APL § 1416[2] [a] ).

According to APL § 1416(3)(d), for an agreement for abandoned property location services to be valid, such agreement must include “in a clear and conspicuous manner, and in at least twelve-point boldface type” a disclosure, the text of which is included in the statute.