MDL Docket No. 1203, Civil Action No. 03-20353.
[…] While plaintiffs concede as much, they contend that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until they discovered their injuries after receiving echocardiograms. Plaintiffs claim that it is "unrealistic to expect a layperson to perceive their injury at the time of the alleged wrongful act." Pls.' Mot. to Remand at 7. Accordingly, plaintiffs argue that their claims are not time barred because under Mississippi law they have two years from the discovery of an alleged injury in which to file a claim. MISS. CODE. ANN. § 15-1-36 (2002).In Mississippi, a tort claim against a health care provider is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Id. The statute provides in relevant part:
For any claim accruing on or before June 30, 1998, and except as otherwise provided in this section, no claim in tort may be brought against a licensed physician, osteopath, dentist, hospital, institution for the aged or the infirm, nurse, pharmacist, podiatrist, optometrist or chiropractor for injuries or wrongful death arising out of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.
MISS. CODE. ANN. § 15-1-36(1) (emphasis added). For any claim accruing on or after July 1, 1998, the statute of limitations is the same for all relevant purposes.
The statute of limitations for claims accruing after July 1, 1998 adds tolling provisions for fraudulent concealment and instances when a foreign object is left in a patient's body.See MISS. CODE. ANN. § 15-1-36(2)(a),(b). Both provisions require a plaintiff to bring an action within two years of the time when the alleged injury or fraud should have been discovered, and no later than seven years after the alleged act of neglect. See id.