111,504.
[…] The trial court is in the best position to make the inquiry and determination, and in the absence of abuse of sound judicial discretion, its judgment will not be disturbed on appeal. [Citations omitted.]” “ [Citation omitted.]
“[Citation omitted.] Under an abuse of discretion standard, ‘the trial court's decision is protected if reasonable persons could differ upon the propriety of the decision as long as the discretionary decision is made within and takes into account the applicable legal standards.’ “ Harrison v. Tauheed, 292 Kan. 663, 672, 256 P.3d 851 (2011).
K.S.A.2013 Supp. 23–3203 directs that a district court determining child custody shall consider all relevant factors and provides an inclusive list of factors to consider. Here, the district court identified five of the factors as relevant:
“(b) the desires of the child's parents as to custody or residency;
“(d) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
“(e) the child's adjustment to the child's home, school and community;