In re Diaz v. Intertape Polymer, W.C. No
[…] Reichhardt opined that the claimant's degenerative disc disease could have been caused by non-work exposures that claimant experienced during the course of daily living. The claimant argues that ALJ erred because although the ALJ apparently relied upon this opinion, the order does not reveal what hazards or exposures he determined caused or aggravated the claimant's degenerative disc disease. Therefore, the claimant argues, the order is insufficient to permit appellate review. We disagree that the ALJ committed reversible error in this regard.

Section 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 2007, defines an occupational disease as one which results directly from the conditions under which work was performed, is a natural incident of the work, can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause, and "does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment." The requirement that the hazard not be one to which the claimant was equally exposed outside of employment effects the "peculiar risk" test and serves to insure that the disease is occupational in origin. Anderson v. Brinkhoff 899 P.2d 819, 822-823 (Colo. 1993).