In re Dewey
[…] The court also finds that § 522(f) does not provide any basis for avoidance of the State's lien. That provision permits the avoidance of judgment liens to the extent they impair exemptions to which a debtor is entitled. Lacking any interest in real estate, the Debtor has no applicable exemptions to claim and as a result the State's judgment lien cannot impair any exemption. In re Hamilton, 286 B.R. 291, 293 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2002).

Although §§ 506(d) and 522(f) are inapplicable under the facts of this case, the court finds that 11 U.S.C. § 524 supports a finding that the lien at issue is void, which is what Debtor really seeks. Section 524 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A discharge in a case under this title —

(1) voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged under section 727 . . .;

(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor. . . .

In Norvell, supra, the court was presented with facts similar to those in this case. A judgment lien was recorded against all real property owned by the debtor; however, the debtor owned no real property at the time he filed bankruptcy.