In re Dewey
[…] Id. at 415-17. The Supreme Court agreed with the respondents that such an interpretation "gives the provision the simple and sensible function of voiding a lien whenever a claim secured by the lien itself has not been allowed." Id. This interpretation is consistent with the legislative history, which focused on the allowance or disallowance of a claim:

Section 506(a) provides that "[a]n allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property, . . . and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim."

Subsection (d) permits liens to pass through the bankruptcy case unaffected.