In re Dewey
[…] The court will first address whether 11 U.S.C. § 506(d) or 522(f), upon which Debtor relies, provide a basis for relief as requested.

Section 506(d) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]o the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void. . . ." The leading case addressing lien avoidance under § 506(d) in Chapter 7 cases is Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 410 (1992). In Dewsnup, the Supreme Court held that a Chapter 7 debtor could not "strip down" a lien that was undersecured.