In re Devon A.
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 734)

While appellant’s counsel was unable to find any arguable issues to present, she suggests as an issue that might arguably support an appeal. (Anders v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 738, 744.) She invites the court to consider whether the juvenile court abused its discretion in permitting the district attorney to dismiss the Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 petition relating to appellant’s July 22 assault, so that appellant’s last sustained petition would present an offense qualifying for DJJ commitment under Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (b).

Welfare and Institutions Code section 733 provides in pertinent part that a ward of the juvenile court shall not be committed to DJJ if “[t]he ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 733, subd. (c).) In V.C. v. Superior Court (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1455 (V.C.), the court found it to be an abuse of discretion to permit dismissal (under Welf. & Inst.