IN RE DEV. DON'T DESTROY BROOKLYN
[…] SEQRA charges state and local agencies with the responsibility to "conduct their affairs with an awareness that they are stewards of the air, water, land and living resources," and to "protect the environment for the use and enjoyment of this and all future generations" (ECL § 8-0103 (8)). Furthermore, SEQRA requires that "all agencies which regulate activities of individuals, corporations, and public agencies which are found to affect the quality of the environment shall regulate such activities so that due consideration is given to preventing environmental damage" (ECL § 8-0103 (9)).

When an agency proposes or approves any action "which may have a significant effect on the environment," such agency is required to prepare, or cause to be prepared, an environmental impact statement ["EIS"] (ECL 8-0109 (2)).