In re Detention of Risdal
[…] This motion is denied.

On appeal, Risdal challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury's finding, as well as certain evidentiary rulings and a related jury instruction. We affirm.

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence — Directed Verdict

A "sexually violent predator" is defined as,

a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.

Iowa Code § 229A.2(11). "Mental abnormality" is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others." Id. at § 229A.2(5).

At the close of the State's evidence, Risdal moved for a directed verdict, contending that the State failed to prove he suffered from a mental abnormality. The district court overruled Risdal's motion. Risdal takes issue with this ruling.