holding that "setting the timing of a hearing" is procedural because it does not "implicate" the "outcome" of that hearing
[…] See Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 142, § 29. We interpret this to mean that former RCW 71.05.240 was—and is—subject to the general time computation statute. See Amalgamated Transit Union Legislative Council v. State, 145 Wash.2d 544, 552, 40 P.3d 656 (2002) ( “The legislature is presumed to be aware of its own enactments.”). RCW 71.05.180 was later amended to exclude weekends and holidays, signaling that the legislature reversed its position as to the 72 hour determinations. Laws of 1979, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 215, § 11.
¶ 19 Instead, we turn to the general provisions regarding time computation: RCW 1.12.040 and CR6(a). RCW 1.12.040 states, “The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded.” CR 6(a) provides, “When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 7 days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.”
¶ 20 Under either provision, the second continuance was properly set.