77287-2-I
[…] Hammond proposed additional language defining "more probably than not" as "that there is more than a 50 [percent] likelihood that the person will engage in such acts."
6A Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Civil 365.14, at 578 (2012).
Id .
Clerk's Papers at 1224.
Hammond argues the court erred by rejecting his proposed clarifying language because it correctly stated the applicable law. He does not argue, however, that the trial court's instructions incorrectly stated the applicable law.
RCW 71.09.060(1) requires a jury to determine "whether or not the person [accused of being an SVP] would be likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." This third element to prove a person is an SVP "is 'a compound determination"' requiring the jury to find "'both causation (i.e., the abnormality or disorder causes the likelihood of future acts), and that the probability of the defendant's reoffending exceeds 50 percent.'" In other words,