In re Desteph
[…] Gembitsky also showed that she relied on DeSteph's representations to her detriment, because has never received any repayment on the $100,000 transfer.

4. Statute of Limitations

DeSteph alleges that even if Gembitsky has a claim for fraud, it is barred by the statute of limitations. A claim for fraud is a personal action governed by the three-year statute of limitations period in N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4, I. Although DeSteph's misrepresentation began in 2003, they continued until sometime in 2008. Section 508:4 incorporates the discovery rule. Under the discovery rule, "when the injury and its casual relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission," a claim accrues within three years of the time when the plaintiff "discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its casual relationship to the act or omission complained of." Archdiocese of San Salvador v.