C/A No. 05-15042-JW.
[…] Parties that seek relief in this Court, rich and poor, routinely lay bare sensitive and personal financial information to obtain a release of their debts. There appears to be no basis in 11 U.S.C. § 107 for treating Cathcart differently when he seeks a global release of lawsuits against him and his affiliated companies that have a judgment potential in the tens of millions of dollars.
"Means of identification" is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7) as: "any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual, including any —
(A) name, social security number, date of birth, official State or government issued driver's license or identification number, alien registration number, government passport number, employer or taxpayer identification number;
(B) unique biometric data, such as fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation;
(C) unique electronic identification number, address, or routing code; or
(D) telecommunication identifying information or access device (as defined in section 1029(e))."
The Objecting Parties oral motion to unseal their objection was not opposed by Cathcart and is granted.