81795-7-I 81796-5-I
[…] The children also have interests "in being free from unreasonable risks of harm and a right to reasonable safety; in maintaining the integrity of the family relationships . . .; and in not being returned to (or placed into) an abusive environment over which they have little voice or control."
Resp't's Br. at 20-21 (citing Welfare of L.R., 180 Wn.App. at 724); Appellant's Br. at 8.
Welfare of M.B., 195 Wn.2d at 869 (citing Santosky, 455 U.S. at 760).
In re Dependency of M.S.R., 174 Wn.2d 1, 20, 271 P.3d 234 (2012); see RCW 13.34.020 (children have private interests in "a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding").
The State has similar interests in the children's welfare. It also has interests in quickly resolving parental termination cases to keep the children in its custody from "'legal limbo[, ]' suffer[ing] much 'mental and emotional strain'" from the uncertainly.