Nos. 40203-3-II, 40206-8-II, 40213-1-II, 40216-5-II.
[…] That these improvements may be relevant in future hearings does not affect our holding here. The apparent legislative purpose for dependency proceedings is to provide the parents with services, opportunity, and reasonable time to remedy parenting deficiencies, such as dangerous living conditions, before determining whether it will ultimately be necessary to terminate parental rights in order to protect the children's welfare. RCW 13.34.180(1)(d); RCW 13.34.136.
3. AK's substance abuse
Former RCW 26.44.020(13) included in its definition of "negligent treatment or maltreatment" for dependency purposes "evidence of a parent's substance abuse as a contributing factor to negligent treatment or maltreatment"; this subsection further decrees that such substance abuse "shall be given great weight" in determining whether a parent's "pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction" "evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child's health,