Nos. 40203-3-II, 40206-8-II, 40213-1-II, 40216-5-II.
[…] In re Dependency of C.M., 118 Wn. App. 643, 649, 78 P.3d 191 (2003). "Evidence is substantial if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the party prevailing below, a rational trier of fact could find the fact more likely than not to be true." In re Dependency of M.S.D., 144 Wn. App. 468, 478, 192 P.3d 978 (2008). In making this determination, we do not weigh the evidence or the credibility of witnesses, which are the province of the trial court. See In re Dependency of E.L.F., 117 Wn. App. 241 246, 70 P.3d 163 (2003).
B. Former RCW 13.34.030(6)(b)
Former RCW 13.34.030(6) provided:
Dependent child means any child who:
[. . .]
(b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child;
(c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development.
Former RCW 26.44.020(1) (2009) defined abuse or neglect as: