In re Denver
[…] Claimants' additional argument, relying on Velez, that a determination of Plaintiff's liability vis-a-vis the Unidentified Vessel (operated by third-party complainant Rosenthal, [ECF No. 19]) is not necessary for purposes of LOLA, [ECF No. 53 at 12], does not change the fact that Plaintiff may be entitled to limitation of liability under LOLA in his capacity as owner of the Vessel, and thus does not change the result here.

3. 46 U.S.C. § 30530

Claimants next argue for the first time that Plaintiff was not only the owner of the Vessel, but also the “Master” of the Vessel under 46 U.S.C. § 10101. [ECF No. 53 at 4-6]. Further, given that Title 46 § 30530 provides that “[t]his chapter does not affect the liability of an individual as a master, . . . even though the individual is also an owner of the vessel,” 46 U.S.C. § 30530, Claimants argue that Plaintiff is not entitled to “any protection from [their] counterclaims or the stay imposed by the court,” [ECF No. 53 at 4].

46 U.S.C. § 10101(1) defines “Master” as “the individual having command of a vessel.” Id.