Docket No. 3784.
[…] Section 654 is inapplicable to crimes perpetrated against different victims ( Neal v. State of California (1960) 55 Cal.2d 11, 20-21 [ 9 Cal.Rptr. 607, 357 P.2d 839]; People v. Milan (1973) 9 Cal.3d 185, 197 [ 107 Cal.Rptr. 68, 507 P.2d 956]).
DISPOSITIONAL ERROR
(4) Appellant's next contention is that the juvenile court erred by not declaring whether appellant's battery and forgery offenses were felonies or misdemeanors. We agree.Paragraph 2 of Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punished alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." (Italics added; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rules 1355(f)(5) and 1373(a).) The word "shall" as used in this section is mandatory. (Welf. Inst. Code, § 15; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1302(b)(1).)
Both the battery and forgery convictions are punishable either as felonies or misdemeanors (Pen.